Facial oils have been enjoying all the attention in the past few years, so much so, that the product has become a social media favourite—#faceoil features over 6,10,000 posts on Instagram. Though a staple in almost every beauty enthusiast’s skincare kit, facial oils have always been subjected to endless altercations by dermatologists and skincare gurus. Perhaps, this is because most facial oils are comedogenic, which means they can clog your pores, making a perfect case for acne, blackheads and whiteheads and blemishes. This can be worse for those with congested, acne-prone and oily skin.
However, things have changed today; heavy oils like that of almonds and coconuts don’t need to be slapped on the skin for there is a slew of plant-based oils like jojoba, rosehip, hemp and grape seed that do the job without triggering the skin. Recently, another non-comedogenic oil has been creating all the buzz. We’re talking about Sea Buckthorn oil. Here’s a primer on the ingredient and what (all) it can do for your skin.
Sea Buckthorn Oil 411
Spoiler alert: Sea Buckthorn isn’t a marine plant. The shrub, Sea Buckthorn, produces yellow-orange berry-kinda fruits that actually shelter the juice. Everyone’s much-loved Sea Buckthorn oil is extracted from those very berry-like fruits and processed into a pulp or oil for further cosmetic purposes. Do you know that Sea Buckthorn is also called Hippophaes rhamnoides and Siberian pineapple? “The plant usually grows in Europe, the Caucasus, Asia Minor and Central Asia, Siberia, China, and Tibet,” mentioned a blogpost at Byrdie. And, as far as the Sea Buckthorn oil that goes in Multi-correction face oil is concerned, it is sourced from the Ladakh region in the Himalayan Valley. Once our berries are collected, they are pulped and stored in packaging materials that are provided to the harvesters, which is then picked up from the factory location in Leh. Even though we have forest approvals to harvest berries from particular locations, we leave certain areas untouched to protect wildlife habitats, owing to the fragile environment they grow in.
Sea Buckthorn oil is loved today even more for a plethora of reasons; for starters, the oil scores a rating of 2 on the comedogenic scale, which is indicative of its friendliness towards the pores on your skin. It’s not as lightweight as ‘dry oils’ but seeps into the skin relatively sooner, ensuring adequate nourishment and repair without transpiring into a greasy mess. Next, it’s loaded with antioxidants and moisture-boosting properties for healthier skin. Ahead, we elaborate on the benefits of the ‘it’ oil of the current time.
Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil
“It has been found that sea buckthorn plant berries carry 10 times more vitamin C than an orange and are the third-highest source of vitamin E among plants,” Dr Marisa Garshick told Byrdie. That being said, you can only imagine how powerful Sea Buckthorn is when it comes to enhancing glow, boosting brightness and also hydration. The interesting facet of Sea Buckthorn’s nourishing effect, however, is that it renders heavy moisture while regulating sebum production, making it a convenient and effective solution for oily skin too. The deep hydration benefit of Sea Buckthorn oil can be attributed to the fatty acids that are found naturally [in it].
Additionally, the aforementioned content of vitamin C only goes to prove Sea Buckthorn oil’s capabilities to tackle hyperpigmentation and dark spots. The combination of Omega 3,6,7 and rich fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins also enables it to assist with fine lines, wrinkles and other common early signs of ageing. The saffron-ish tinge of the oil not reduces the appearance of unevenness on a skin-deep level but also works on it [uneven skin tone and pigmentation] from the inside.
The best way to use Sea Buckthorn oil
While it is completely okay to use pure, Sea Buckthorn oil directly, it makes for a wiser choice to pick up a blend of nourishing oils that befriends a gentle carrier oil. That way you don’t end up overwhelming your skin with the heavily-pigmented oil as well as confer additional benefits coming from other oils and ingredients. Our Multi-correctional Facial Oil boasts our organic Supercritical CO2 extracted Sea Buckthorn oil as a top rank ingredient along with other skin-enriching ingredients like grape seed oil, rosehip oil, camellia seed oil and bakuchiol, sacha inchi, rosemary, frankincense and black cumin seed, which makes it a solid option to repair your skin and recover it from all that environmental damage. PS: It’s great for all skin types!